is rated out of by customers.

Privacy Policy

  1. Policy

    1. 1.1   This privacy policy applies to Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd ACN 068 338 787 and any related entities, being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as Dollar Curtains & Blinds, including all branch offices that operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as DCB.
    2. 1.2   DCB takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. DCB is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). This privacy policy explains how DCB handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs.
    3. 1.3   DCB reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website at www.dollarcurtains.com.au (our Website). Please note, we do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our Website.
  2. Collection of personal information

    1. 2.1   We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information about visitors to our Website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such personal information as your name and email address in order to provide you with services or to answer any requests or enquiries both over the phone and via our Website.
    2. 2.2   We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
      1. when you make an inquiry in relation to our services (over the telephone, by post, fax or through our Website);
      2. when you request a quote via the 'Free Measure & Quote' form on our Website;
      3. when you sign up to our newsletter on our Website;
      4. in administering and performing our services and contracts with you;
      5. from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
      6. while conducting client satisfaction and market research surveys; and
      7. whilst administering any of our services.
    3. 2.3   We may also collect personal information from third parties, including (but not limited to):
      1. other entities who provide services to us related to the services provided to you by us;
      2. from publicly available sources of information; and
      3. from our related entities.
  3. Types of personal information we collect

    1. 3.1   The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, address, postcode, telephone number and email address. In the course of providing services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you.
    2. 3.2   Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services.
  4. Our purposes for handling your personal information

    1. 4.1   As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.
    2. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
      1. offer and provide our services;
      2. manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
      3. respond to an individual’s requests both by telephone and via our Website;
      4. maintain contact with visitors to our Website, potential customers and existing clients;
      5. keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding];
      6. market our services, including by email and phone;
      7. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
      8. otherwise to manage our business.

    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    We may disclose personal information between our related entities or to third parties such as organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  5. Direct marketing – your options to opt-out

    1. 5.1   Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We have a unique range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We would therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new services.
    2. 5.2   We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than related entities for marketing purposes.
    3. 5.3   You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or by emailing us at info@dollarcurtains.com.au. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.
  6. Overseas transfers of personal information

    1. As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including to our technical center based in Manila, Philippines.
  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    1. 7.1   DCB endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.
    2. 7.2   You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.
  8. Protection of personal information

    1. 8.1   We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information on our Website and collected by us in the course of providing our services to you and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    2. 8.2   We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    3. 8.3   In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
    4. 8.4   We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.
  9. Cookies

    1. 9.1   We employ cookies on our Website in order to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information for a number of reasons, including to improve your experience of our Website, allow essential parts of our Website to operate for you, to record that a visitor to our Website has viewed a webcast, to operate the online notification formand to operate our content management system.
    2. 9.2   Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer, no personal information is stored in the cookie.
    3. 9.3   You may adjust your browser settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Though this will not affect your ability to view our Website, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our Website that rely on their use. You can still use our Website even if you choose to disable cookies.
    4. 9.4   For information on the cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.
  10. How to contact us

    1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email 03 9237 1200 or write to:

      Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd

      Building 8, 97-107 Canterbury Rd.

      Kilsyth , VIC 3137

      Tel: 03 9237 1200

      Email: info@dollarcurtains.com.au

    2. We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
    3. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

      GPO Box 5218

      Sydney NSW 2001

      Telephone: 1300 363 992

      Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  11. Changes

    1. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. We encourage you to visit our Website for any updates to our privacy policy.

      The last update to this document was 7th April 2016.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

find a store, we have over 36 locations
call us
 
FREE MEASURE AND QUOTE
 
 

To contact our head office please contact us on: 03 9237 1200

 
NEWSLETTER SIGNUP
 

Stay up to date with the latest trends, news and specials by subscribing to our free newsletter.

 
NEWS
 
  • How to Choose the Best Fabric for Curtains

    Tuesday, February 12, 2019

    Are you looking to take your space from drab to fab? Curtains are an easy and affordable way to give your room a new look. But with so many forms and fabric ..
    Read more...

    Are you looking to take your space from drab to fab? Curtains are an easy and affordable way to give your room a new look. But with so many forms and fabrics, it can be hard to know how to choose the best fabric for your curtains. 

    How to Choose the Best Fabric for Curtains

    Need some advice on choosing the best fabric for your curtains? Here are some tips and things to consider as you shop for new curtains.

    Know the Different Fabric Types

    When it comes to curtains, there are many kinds of fabrics to choose from. The fabric you pick will affect how your curtains hang and drape, as well as how durable and easy to clean they are. That’s why it’s important to evaluate the different fabric types before you start looking at designs.

    Polyester is a common fabric for curtains. They’re popular because they’re affordable, easy to clean, and durable. If you’re looking for an easy, low-maintenance option, they may be your best bet.

    Linen curtains are great if you want a sheer fabric option for your space. They’re billowy but provide a tailored look, so they make any space seem more elegant. 

    Sheer, voile or lace curtains offer a light and airy feel to any space. Like linen, they’re super sheer and provide some privacy without blocking out any light. Other popular curtain fabric options include cotton, silk, and velvet.

    Consider Your Needs

    Are you interested in curtains for functional reasons, aesthetic reasons, or both? Your answer to this question can help you narrow your fabric options down to the ones that would work best for you.

    If you’re looking for aesthetic options, sheer curtains are great. If you want curtains to actually block out the sun and provide privacy, you may want to go with a polyester blend.

    Do you live in a chillier climate? If so, you may want thermal curtains. These thick curtains can help better insulate your home and reduce drafts.

    If you’re someone who needs to sleep during the day, you may want blackout curtains. These curtains, made out of an opaque fabric backed by foam, are effective at stopping any light from entering your room. They can also increase the privacy of your space.

    Think About Your Space

    When it comes to curtains, some fabric options are better suited for certain rooms than others. For example, polyester curtains are great for bedrooms to control light and sheer curtains add a lovely ambience of diffused light in living spaces.

    The tailored look of linen makes it a perfect addition to a casual dining space or chic living room. Silk or velvet curtains are well suited for more traditional spaces like formal dining rooms.

    Before you buy, think about where you want to put your curtains, and whether the fabric you choose will enhance the space.

    Final Thoughts on the Best Fabric for Curtains

    When it comes to curtains, the options are endless, but some fabric styles are better suited for certain spaces than others. By studying up on the best fabric for curtains, you can find a stylish option that enhances your space!

    Ready to start your curtain search? Check out our quality selection of curtains and more!

  • 3 Tips for Coordinating Your Curtains with the Rest of Your Room

    Tuesday, January 15, 2019

    Decorating a room comes with many decisions. It's not only about the wall colour and furnishings. The beauty of the decor is often in the details. Ther ..
    Read more...

    Decorating a room comes with many decisions. It's not only about the wall colour and furnishings. The beauty of the decor is often in the details.

    There are many things to consider in the design including artwork, pillows, flooring, and what window treatments will work for you.

    If you're stuck on how to choose curtains for your rooms, you've come to the right place. Curtains come in many designs and textures. They also make a great accent statement.

    Choosing the right colour, size, and style can change the entire look of a room. Changing your curtains isn't limited to when you decide to redesign a room. You can change a room by changing the window dressing.

    Keep reading for three tips on how to coordinate curtains with a room's decor.

    How to Choose Curtains with the Right Color and Fabric

    Choosing the right curtains is about more than selecting the right colour. The colour of the curtains you choose is important, but so is the type of fabric and the length. You will also need to decide on colour, texture, and pattern.

    You may also want your curtains to add height to the room. Understand that colours set the tone of a room. If you want a bright airy room, go with light colours in a lightweight fabric. For a more dramatic effect choose heavier fabrics in darker colours.

    If colour isn't your thing, look at earth tones in linen fabrics. Curtains do not have to be the same colour as your furniture or bedding.

    Will You Need Sheers or Blinds?

    Knowing how to pick curtains will also dictate whether you want sheers or blinds behind them. It is not uncommon to have both.

    A popular trend is to have two slim curtain panels with sheers visible in the middle. People that love a lot of sunlight choose this option.

    Often times when a window has blinds of any size the option may be to go with a valance of side panels. This will help dress-up the walls surrounding the window especially if there is no wood trim.

    What Type of Rod should You Use?

    Once you know what colour curtains you want and the style you'll have, it's time to consider hardware. There was a time when curtains hung on a curtain rod hidden from view. Today, options include decorative poles, rings and stylish tieback handles.

    These items come in an array of finishes and designs. Think about the curtain fabric and the overall theme of the room. Next, decide if you want wood, metal, or something else.

    Cap it off with your choice of artsy finials.

    Do You Need New Curtains?

    Now that you know how to choose curtains it's time to go shopping. Use these tips to add an eye-catching effect to your favourite room.

    If you are in the market for new curtains check out our how you can shop for energy-efficient curtains that can save you money.

     

  • Perfect your outdoor area this summer with shutters

    Monday, January 14, 2019

    Outdoor aluminium shutters (https://www.dollarcurtainsandblinds.com.au/products/aluminium-shutters) allow you to take control of your privacy, security, ven ..
    Read more...

    Outdoor aluminium shutters allow you to take control of your privacy, security, ventilation, light and views.

    Similar to indoor timber plantation shutters, outdoor shutters are made from high quality aluminium they are specially engineered for the outdoors to withstand the harshest of Australian coastal conditions, extremely durable to protect your home from the heat, rain and wind. They are wind rated to 180km/h offering strength and protection for your home.

    DC+B’s outdoor shutters provide stylish, affordable and practical solutions for patios, decks, balconies, verandahs and windows. They are ideal to use to create an extra room in an outdoor living area and suitable for any size height or width area as they are custom made shutters, made to measure for a perfect fit to any size window, door, alcove or open space.

    Outdoor shutters are perfect for outdoor entertaining to easily close off the area from the sun, wind, rain and also insects. They are also ideal for closing off areas for privacy from neighbours or if you want to hide unsightly views or block off an area of your backyard, garden or driveway.

    As they block out the weather this results in increased insulation for your outdoor area and home which in turn means you’ll get energy savings and you may find reductions in your power bills.

    They are also easy to operate, as all you need to do is tilt the blades, which takes minimal user effort. This makes them a preferred option for many homeowners.

    Our outdoor shutter range can be fitted internally or externally and adapted to any form of installation, whether it is hinged, sliding, bi fold, French doors or simply fixed in place.

    Outdoor shutters can also be fitted with a security locking system so you can fully secure outdoor areas.

    Choose from a large colour range from modern whites through to wood grain colours, which offer the warmth of timber. Custom powder coating is also available to match back with Dulux colour ranges.

    A summary of the many benefits of outdoor aluminium shutters:

    • Control privacy, light + views
    • Increase security with locking systems
    • Protection from heat, wind + rain
    • Increase insulation + energy savings
    • Create an enclosed outdoor living area
    • Fixed, hinged, sliding + bi-fold styles
    • 90mm + 114mm blade sizes

    For more window treatment ideas or to check out our products, visit our website! Contact us with questions or to learn more.

More
 
INSTAGRAM