Privacy Policy

  1. Policy

    1. 1.1   This privacy policy applies to Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd ACN 068 338 787 and any related entities, being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as Dollar Curtains & Blinds, including all branch offices that operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as DCB.
    2. 1.2   DCB takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. DCB is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). This privacy policy explains how DCB handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs.
    3. 1.3   DCB reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website at www.dollarcurtains.com.au (our Website). Please note, we do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our Website.
  2. Collection of personal information

    1. 2.1   We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information about visitors to our Website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such personal information as your name and email address in order to provide you with services or to answer any requests or enquiries both over the phone and via our Website.
    2. 2.2   We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
      1. when you make an inquiry in relation to our services (over the telephone, by post, fax or through our Website);
      2. when you request a quote via the 'Free Measure & Quote' form on our Website;
      3. when you sign up to our newsletter on our Website;
      4. in administering and performing our services and contracts with you;
      5. from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
      6. while conducting client satisfaction and market research surveys; and
      7. whilst administering any of our services.
    3. 2.3   We may also collect personal information from third parties, including (but not limited to):
      1. other entities who provide services to us related to the services provided to you by us;
      2. from publicly available sources of information; and
      3. from our related entities.
  3. Types of personal information we collect

    1. 3.1   The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, address, postcode, telephone number and email address. In the course of providing services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you.
    2. 3.2   Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services.
  4. Our purposes for handling your personal information

    1. 4.1   As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.
    2. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
      1. offer and provide our services;
      2. manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
      3. respond to an individual’s requests both by telephone and via our Website;
      4. maintain contact with visitors to our Website, potential customers and existing clients;
      5. keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding];
      6. market our services, including by email and phone;
      7. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
      8. otherwise to manage our business.

    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    We may disclose personal information between our related entities or to third parties such as organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  5. Direct marketing – your options to opt-out

    1. 5.1   Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We have a unique range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We would therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new services.
    2. 5.2   We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than related entities for marketing purposes.
    3. 5.3   You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or by emailing us at info@dollarcurtains.com.au. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.
  6. Overseas transfers of personal information

    1. As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including to our technical center based in Manila, Philippines.
  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    1. 7.1   DCB endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.
    2. 7.2   You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.
  8. Protection of personal information

    1. 8.1   We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information on our Website and collected by us in the course of providing our services to you and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    2. 8.2   We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    3. 8.3   In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
    4. 8.4   We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.
  9. Cookies

    1. 9.1   We employ cookies on our Website in order to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information for a number of reasons, including to improve your experience of our Website, allow essential parts of our Website to operate for you, to record that a visitor to our Website has viewed a webcast, to operate the online notification formand to operate our content management system.
    2. 9.2   Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer, no personal information is stored in the cookie.
    3. 9.3   You may adjust your browser settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Though this will not affect your ability to view our Website, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our Website that rely on their use. You can still use our Website even if you choose to disable cookies.
    4. 9.4   For information on the cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.
  10. How to contact us

    1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email 03 9237 1200 or write to:

      Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd

      Building 8, 97-107 Canterbury Rd.

      Kilsyth , VIC 3137

      Tel: 03 9237 1200

      Email: info@dollarcurtains.com.au

    2. We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
    3. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

      GPO Box 5218

      Sydney NSW 2001

      Telephone: 1300 363 992

      Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  11. Changes

    1. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. We encourage you to visit our Website for any updates to our privacy policy.

      The last update to this document was 7th April 2016.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

click here to view our product brochures
call us
 
BOOK YOUR FREE DESIGN, MEASURE + QUOTE
 
 

To contact our head office please contact us on: 03 9237 1200

 
Blog
 
  • Proudly Supporting Rotary

    Tuesday, January 19, 2021

    As a family owned and operated company, Dollar Curtains + Blinds are proud of their focus on craftsmanship and quality, which has ensured the company’s longevity for over 50 years.  ..


    Read more...

    As a family owned and operated company, Dollar Curtains + Blinds are proud of their focus on craftsmanship and quality, which has ensured the company’s longevity for over 50 years. 

    During this time, our focus has been on best practice throughout the entire business and as such, we have become a market leader in the design, manufacture, delivery and installation of window coverings. However, our focus is not just on the company – we believe strongly in giving back to the community and making a positive impact to people’s lives. Our corporate social responsibility initiatives include working towards making a positive impact on the world through supporting local and international initiatives that make a real difference to those in need.

    We are very proud to have a 10-year partnership with Rotary and Rotary International organisations through the “Rotary Donations In Kind” program. Rotary Donations In Kind is a major recycling operation run by volunteers that supplies free products to people in need. Their projects provide solutions in delivering the most practical and cost effective way to help people in developing countries and also to provide excellent opportunities to help local communities.

    Working closely with the Rotary Donations In Kind program, we have made many fabric donations, which have been distributed to people in need, including to East Timor and North Cambodia. The fabrics are made into very practical items including clothing, rice carry bags and sanitary products, of which remain in high demand in many countries and can significantly change the lives of many people.
     

     
    A comprehensive program was featured in Siem Reap in North Cambodia through Rotary International, Opportunities of Development thru Art (ODA) and Days For Girls. Days For Girls is an organization that focuses on mobilising girls and women through changing the status quo with quality care solutions, health education and income-generation opportunities. 
     
    The colourful and informative Days For Girls kits are distributed to students and include long lasting, easy- to-care health and hygiene items. In conjunction with these kits, an educational session on health and safety is delivered that includes topics such as self-defence. The assistance and knowledge accompanying this program is priceless and will stay with the students all their lives.

    Rotary is a global network of 1.2 million people who want to take action to create lasting change in the world and our communities. There are 35,000+ clubs that work together to promote peace, fight disease, provide clean water, support education and much more.

    Click here to learn more about Rotary and their programs.

     

  • Australian Made

    Thursday, December 17, 2020

    2020 may be the hardest thing our generation has ever encountered, and to succeed will require the best of us – from all of us. The need to care for and support each other has never been greater. Which is why we feel so strongly about being Australian Made and Australian Owned – helping other Australian families rebuild by employing and manufacturing locally.
     ..


    Read more...

    2020 may be the hardest thing our generation has ever encountered, and to succeed will require the best of us – from all of us. The need to care for and support each other has never been greater. Which is why we feel so strongly about being Australian Made and Australian Owned – helping other Australian families rebuild by employing and manufacturing locally.

    The Australian Made logo is not only a celebration of Australian craftsmanship, it is a commitment to the future of Australia and the wellbeing of fellow Australians. We are proud to be officially certified, Australian Made and Owned. The mark of authenticity.

    For over 50 years, Australian families have chosen dollar curtains + blinds. They choose us for our exceptional quality, our extensive range and our excellent service. But they also choose us because we are Australian made.

    As a mark of Australian dependability, we proudly bear the Australian Made logo in recognition of our dedication and commitment to Australian craftsmanship. From design to installation, our entire team are focused on providing the highest quality products and the most complete service, at the best possible price.

    Making a dc+b product requires time, materials, tools, talent, emotion, intelligence and skilful hands. We focus on what matters to you – a quality handcrafted product. It’s in our design DNA. Behind the smallest detail there is a dedicated person guided by pride in a job well done.
     
    Market leading materials, manufacturing processes and quality control systems feature just as highly as design. We are always on the lookout for new opportunities that enhance our product and service, ensuring that our customers are provided with a high quality, innovative product.

    Our commitment and the desire to offer the very best in quality and value has kept our business at the forefront for over 50 years. This longevity means we’re now very familiar to generations of families who know they can trust us to produce a quality product at a value for money price.

    Experience Australia’s largest range of indoor and outdoor window coverings today at dollar curtains + blinds.

    Generations of Australians have started their day with dollar curtains + blinds, maybe you should too.

    dollar curtains + blinds. 50+ years in the making.

     

     

  • One tree planted for every order placed

    Monday, November 30, 2020

    Dollar Curtains + Blinds is proud to partner with ‘One Tree Planted’ to promote sustainability through reforestation. We are always looking for ways to reduce our environmental footprint and give back. What better way to do it than giving Australia more trees? And this is made possible by your orders with us. ..


    Read more...

    Dollar Curtains + Blinds is proud to partner with ‘One Tree Planted’ to promote sustainability through reforestation. We are always looking for ways to reduce our environmental footprint and give back. What better way to do it than giving Australia more trees? And this is made possible by your orders with us.

    For every order placed in December 2020, we will plant a tree on your behalf as part of One Tree Planted’s reforestation project within Australia. Trees will be planted to recover forests affected by the 2019-20 Black Summer Bushfires and restore native habitat vital for wildlife, by planting in areas requiring rehabilitation or ecological diversity to provide homes for animals.


    Reforestation in Australia

    With over 123 million hectares of native forests, Australia has the seventh largest forest area in the world, making up three per cent of the Earth’s forests. The highly documented bushfire crisis in Australia has been one of the worst in the country’s history. The land, wildlife, people and businesses affected from this disaster has been unfathomable with nearly 6 million hectares (15 million acres) of bush devastated and over 480 million animals killed across the country, as of January 2020. 

    It’s with this in mind, along with One Tree Planted and the Foundation for National Parks & Wildlife, we are supporting the Bushfire Recovery Nurseries project to replant trees in affected locations across Australia. Locations will all have a focus on re-building habitats for affected species’ such as the black glossy cockatoo and koala.


    As an Australian owned and family operated business for more than 50 years, we value these types of partnerships to give back to our local communities. Working with One Tree Planted we, along with you for choosing Dollar Curtains + Blinds, will be doing our part to reforest land and restore habitats in 2020 and beyond.

    Please click here to find out more about One Tree Planted or click here to book in your free in-home design, measure + quote.

More